Service Connect
- Ground Floor
- 18 Wally's Walk
- Macquarie University
- T: +61 (2) 9850 6410
Keen to finish your studies and graduate?
Then Session 3 is your chance to catch up or get ahead.
You can study units over summer and have those units ticked off your study plan before the next year even starts.
Session 3 is taught in a “condensed mode” so the session runs over a shorter period but you study the same amount of content as you would in a normal session. You’ll just have more classes/content in a week per unit than in a normal session (that’s how you fit it all in – condensed style!).
We are offering more units in Session 3. We want to help you achieve your educational goals and for some of you, Session 3 will be just what you need to get back on track or get ahead.
Session 3 units fall into two main groups – Group A and Group B. The two groups have different start dates, number of teaching weeks, class formats and frequency, so make sure you check the dates and details below for the units you want to enrol in.
There are also three ENVS units that are an exception to these two main groups and have a start date of 27 November 2023.
Further details on each unit can be found in the Handbook.
Group A units
Students are expected to attend the classes for which they are registered in the timetable, eg. in person scheduled, online flexible learning, etc.
Group B units
Instead of a lecture/tutorial format:
Enrolment is now open.
Group A: 5 teaching weeks starting 11 December with recess from 25 December to 1 January.
Group B: 6 teaching weeks starting 4 December with recess from 25 December to 1 January.
(* Note the different dates for Group A and Group B.)
Group A units | Group B units | |
---|---|---|
Class registration opens | 6/11/2023 | 6/11/2023 |
Study period start | 11/12/2023 | 4/12/2023 * |
Fee payment due date | 8/12/2023 | 1/12/2023 * |
Last enrolment | 17/12/2023 | 11/12/2023 * |
Teaching census | 21/12/2023 | 21/12/2023 |
Last withdrawal without fail | 28/12/2023 | 28/12/2023 |
Recess start | 25/12/2023 | 25/12/2023 |
Recess end | 1/01/2024 | 1/01/2024 |
Last day of classes | 21/01/2024 | 19/01/2024 * |
Exams start | 22/01/2024 | 22/01/2024 |
Exams end | 29/01/2024 | 26/01/2024 * |
Results released | 8/02/2024 | 8/02/2024 |
Units are listed alphabetically by unit code. You can view the teaching delivery modes for the following units in Timetables.
Please note: for some units, not all classes will be available and are subject to the number of enrolments.
Unit Code | Unit Name | Unit Group |
---|---|---|
ABST1000 | Introducing Indigenous Australia | Group A |
ACCG1000 | Accounting in Society | Group B |
ACCG1001 | Accounting and Governance | Group A |
ACCG3020 | Taxation Law and Practice | Group A |
ACCG3040 | Auditing and Assurance Services | Group A |
ACST1001 | Finance 1A | Group B |
ACST4008 | Actuarial Honours Thesis A | Group A |
AFIN2000 | Principles of Financial Literacy | Group A |
ANTH1051 | Human Evolution and Diversity | Group A |
ARTS1000 | Humanities and the World | Group A |
CAUD8008 | Clinical Practicum II | Group A |
CAUD8017 | Clinical Practicum IV | Group A |
CIVL1001 | Introduction to Civil Engineering | Group B |
COMP1000 | Introduction to Computer Programming | Group B |
COMP1010 | Fundamentals of Computer Science | Group B |
COMP1150 | Introduction to Video Games | Group B |
COMP1300 | Introduction to Cyber Security | Group B |
ECON1020 | Principles of Economics 1 | Group B |
EDST1234 | Mathematics for Primary Teachers | Group A |
EDST2999 | LANTITE | Group A |
ENGG1000 | Introduction to Engineering | Group B |
ENGG4099 | PACE: Industry Experience | Group A |
ENGL1050 | Grammar and Writing | Group A |
ENGL1050 | Grammar and Writing | Group A |
ENVS3241 | Active Environments | Exception - check the |
ENVS3439 | Geomorphic Analysis of Rivers and Wetlands for Conservation and Management | Exception - check the |
ENVS8407 | Field Methods in Environmental Science | Exception - check the |
HSYP8008 | Global Nutrition and Food Security | Group A |
INTS1015 | Intercultural Language Project 1 | Group A |
INTS1030 | International Studies Beginners In-Country Cultural Studies | Group A |
INTS2015 | Intercultural Language Project 2 | Group A |
INTS2090 | International Studies Intermediate In-Country Cultural Studies | Group A |
INTS3013 | International Studies Advanced In-Country Study 2 | Group A |
INTS3015 | Intercultural Language Project 3 | Group A |
INTS3016 | International Studies Advanced In-Country Study 1 | Group A |
INTS3080 | International Studies Advanced In-Country Study 3 | Group A |
INTS3090 | International Studies Advanced In-Country Study 4 | Group A |
JPNS3050 | Japanese Studies in Action | Group A |
LAWS5000 | Remedies, Reparations and Resolution in Law | Group A |
LAWS5030 | Law Moots and Competitions | Group A |
LAWS5048 | Animal Law | Group A |
LAWS5051 | PACE: Individual Placements | Group A |
LAWS8000 | Law Moots and Competitions | Group A |
LAWS8006 | Applied Legal Ethics | Group A |
LAWS8099 | Professional and Community Engagement | Group A |
MATH1007 | Discrete Mathematics I | Group B |
MATH1010 | Calculus and Linear Algebra I | Group B |
MATH1020 | Calculus and Linear Algebra II | Group B |
MECH1001 | Introduction to Mechanical Engineering | Group B |
MEDI2400 | Foundations in Ethics and Society | Group A |
MEDI2401 | Medical Admissions Preparation | Group A |
MEDI2900 | Introduction to Medical Research | Group A |
MEDI8490 | MQ Health Elective Placement I | Group A |
MGMT1002 | Principles of Management | Group B |
MKTG1001 | Marketing Fundamentals | Group B |
MMCC1000 | Visual Media and Communications | Group B |
MMCC1040 | Introduction to Media and Mass Communications | Group B |
MMCC1050 | Multimodal Storytelling | Group B |
MMCC1110 | Media Technologies | Group B |
MMCC2014 | Creative Freedoms: Authorship, Technology, Law | Group A |
MQBS3000 | PACE: Student Leadership in Community Engagement | Group A |
MQBS8090 | Business Internship | Group A |
NSCI7935 | Research Topics in Natural Sciences 2 | Group A |
PHIL1032 | Happiness, Goodness and Justice | Group A |
PHIL1037 | Critical Thinking | Group A |
PHIL2010 | Ethics, Business and Work | Group A |
PHTY2000 | Behaviour Change for Health and Exercise | Group A |
PHTY8201 | Clinical Physiotherapy Placement II | Group A |
PHTY8202 | Clinical Physiotherapy Placement III | Group A |
PHTY8304 | Advanced Clinical Physiotherapy Placement I | Group A |
PHTY8305 | Advanced Clinical Physiotherapy Placement II | Group A |
PHYS1510 | Engineering Physics | Group B |
PHYS1520 | Physics for Electrical and Electronic Engineering | Group B |
PROF2000 | PACE: Professional Practice Placement 1 | Group A |
PSYC1101 | Introduction to Psychology I | Group A |
PSYC8983 | Clinical Psychology Practical Placement 3 | Group A |
PSYN8904 | Clinical Neuropsychology Practical Placement IV | Group A |
PSYO8953 | Supervised Practical Placement III | Group A |
PSYO8954 | Supervised Practical Placement IV | Group A |
PSYO8972 | Organisational Psychology Placement 2 | Group A |
PSYO8973 | Organisational Psychology Placement 3 | Group A |
PSYU1101 | Introduction to Psychology I | Group A |
PSYU3336 | Personality and its Disorders | Group A |
PSYU3339 | Applied Child and Adolescent Psychology | Group A |
STAT1250 | Business Statistics | Group A |
For help enrolling in Session 3 or general questions about how it works, contact Service Connect.
Find answers via AskMQ
Submit an enquiry