Get back on track or get ahead with Session 3

Keen to finish your studies and graduate?

Then Session 3 is your chance to catch up or get ahead.

How it works

You can study units over summer and have those units ticked off your study plan before the next year even starts.

Session 3 is taught in a “condensed mode” so the session runs over a shorter period but you study the same amount of content as you would in a normal session. You’ll just have more classes/content in a week per unit than in a normal session (that’s how you fit it all in – condensed style!).

And this year there’s more!

We are offering more units in Session 3. We want to help you achieve your educational goals and for some of you, Session 3 will be just what you need to get back on track or get ahead.

The details

Session 3 units fall into two main groups.  The two groups have different start dates and number of teaching weeks, so make sure you check the dates below for the units you want to enrol in.

Further details on each unit can be found in the Handbook.

Class formats

Group 1 units

Students are expected to attend the classes for which they are registered in timetable, eg. day, block etc.

Group 2 units

Instead of a lecture/tutorial format, classes will be taught in small groups. Students are expected to attend three to seven (depending on the unit) on-campus seminar type lessons each week, over six weeks, and actively participate and complete interactive class tasks and individual activities in small classes. This also means that when you register, you are registering for all classes with the stream that you choose. For example, if you choose "Seminar 1", you need to attend all classes within that stream to access all class materials and assessment information.

Key dates for S3 2022

Enrolments are now open.  Class registration for S3 2022 opens on 31 October 2022.

Group 1 : 5 teaching weeks starting 12 December with recess from 24 December to 2 January

Group 2 :  6 teaching weeks starting 5 December with recess from 24 December to 2 January

(* Note the different dates for Group 1 and Group 2.)

Session 3 study dates

Group 1 units

Group 2 units

Study Period Start

12/12/2022

*  5/12/2022

Last Enrolment

18/12/2022

*  4/12/2022

Teaching Census

21/12/2022

21/12/2022

Recess Start

24/12/2022

24/12/2022

Last Withdrawal Without Fail

28/12/2022

28/12/2022

Recess End

2/01/2023

2/01/2023

Last Day of Classes

22/01/2023

22/01/2023

Exams Start

23/01/2023

23/01/2023

Exams End

27/01/2023

27/01/2023

Results Released

9/02/2023

9/02/2023

Session 3 units

Units are listed alphabetically by unit code. You can view the teaching delivery modes for the following units in Timetables.

Please note: for some units, not all classes will be available are are subject to the number of enrolments.

Unit Code

Unit Title

Unit Group
(check Session dates above)

ACCG1000

Accounting in Society

Group 1

ACCG1001

Accounting and Governance

Group 1

ACCG3020

Taxation Law and Practice

Group 1

ACCG3040

Auditing and Assurance Services

Group 1

ACST1001

Finance 1A

Group 2

ACST4008

Actuarial Honours Thesis A

Group 1

AFIN2000

Principles of Financial Literacy

Group 1

ANTH1006

Drugs Across Cultures

Group 1

ANTH1051

Human Evolution and Diversity

Group 1

ARTS1000

Humanities and the World

Group 1

CAUD8008

Clinical Practicum II

Group 1

CAUD8017

Clinical Practicum IV

Group 1

CIVL1001

Introduction to Civil Engineering

Group 2

COMP1000

Introduction to Computer Programming

Group 2

COMP1010

Fundamentals of Computer Science

Group 2

COMP1150

Introduction to Video Games

Group 2

COMP1300

Introduction to Cyber Security

Group 2

ECON1020

Principles of Economics 1

Group 2

ENGG1000

Introduction to Engineering

Group 2

ENGG4099

PACE: Industry Experience

Group 1

ENGL1050

Grammar and Writing

Group 1

ENVS3241

Active Environments

Group 1

ENVS3439

Geomorphic Analysis of Rivers and Wetlands for Conservation and Management

Group 1

ENVS8407

Field Methods in Environmental Science

Group 1

HSYP8008

Global Nutrition and Food Security

Group 1

INTS3013

International Studies Advanced In-Country Study 2

Group 1

INTS3015

Intercultural Language Project 3

Group 1

INTS3016

International Studies Advanced In-Country Study 1

Group 1

INTS3080

International Studies Advanced In-Country Study 3

Group 1

INTS3090

International Studies Advanced In-Country Study 4

Group 1

JPNS3050

Japanese Studies in Action

Group 1

LAWS5000

Remedies, Reparations and Resolution in Law

Group 1

LAWS5030

Law Moots and Competitions

Group 1

LAWS5048

Animal Law

Group 1

LAWS5051

PACE: Individual Placements

Group 1

LAWS8000

Law Moots and Competitions

Group 1

LAWS8005

Theories of Law and Justice

Group 1

LAWS8099

Professional and Community Engagement

Group 1

MATH1007

Discrete Mathematics I

Group 2

MATH1010

Calculus and Linear Algebra I

Group 2

MECH1001

Introduction to Mechanical Engineering

Group 2

MEDI2400

Foundations in Ethics and Society

Group 1

MEDI2401

Medical Admissions Preparation

Group 1

MEDI2900

Introduction to Medical Research

Group 1

MGMT1002

Principles of Management

Group 2

MKTG1001

Marketing Fundamentals

Group 2

MMCC1000

Visual Media and Communications

Group 2

MMCC1040

Introduction to Media and Mass Communications

Group 2

MMCC1050

Multimodal Storytelling

Group 2

MMCC1110

Media Technologies

Group 2

MMCC2014

Creative Freedoms: Authorship, Technology, Law

Group 1

MQBS3000

PACE: Student Leadership in Community Engagement

Group 1

MQBS8090

Business Internship

Group 1

NSCI7935

Research Topics in Natural Sciences 2

Group 1

PHIL1032

Happiness, Goodness and Justice

Group 1

PHIL1037

Critical Thinking

Group 1

PHIL2010

Ethics, Business and Work

Group 1

PHTY2000

Behaviour Change for Health and Exercise

Group 1

PHTY8200

Clinical Physiotherapy Placement I

Group 1

PHTY8201

Clinical Physiotherapy Placement II

Group 1

PHTY8202

Clinical Physiotherapy Placement III

Group 1

PHTY8304

Advanced Clinical Physiotherapy Placement I

Group 1

PHTY8305

Advanced Clinical Physiotherapy Placement II

Group 1

PHYS1510

Engineering Physics

Group 2

PHYS1520

Physics for Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Group 2

PROF2000

PACE: Professional Practice Placement 1

Group 1

PSYC8983

Clinical Psychology Practical Placement 3

Group 1

PSYN8904

Clinical Neuropsychology Practical Placement IV

Group 1

PSYO8953

Supervised Practical Placement III

Group 1

PSYO8954

Supervised Practical Placement IV

Group 1

PSYO8972

Organisational Psychology Placement 2

Group 1

PSYO8973

Organisational Psychology Placement 3

Group 1

PSYU1101

Introduction to Psychology I

Group 1

PSYU3333

Social Interaction in the Modern World

Group 1

PSYU3339

Applied Child and Adolescent Psychology

Group 1

STAT1250

Business Statistics

Group 1

Need help or to chat to someone about session 3?

For help enrolling in Session 3 or general questions about how it works, contact Service Connect.

Service Connect