SRC Elections and appointments

SRC Elections and appointments

Selection Panel

In accordance with the SRC Constitution, Schedule 5, a Selection Panel appointed by the Student Experience Committee is responsible for selecting appointed members such as Equity and Diversity and Major Student Organisation representatives to the SRC.

The current Selection Panel members are:

NameBiography
Fiona Reed

Fiona is the Independent Chair of the Student Representative Committee and is an Alumnus of Macquarie University having completed a Bachelor of Science and an LLB. Fiona is a past president of Macquarie University Sport and Recreation Ltd.

Fiona has strong professional experience in management, administration and law having acted as the General Counsel and Senior Solicitor for several large financial corporations.

Dr Alisha Sial

Dr Alisha is a former Postgraduate Student Representative from the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences on the SRC before graduating with MRes from Macquarie in 2016.

Dr Alisha is currently working as a Senior Medical Officer Emergency Department at Blacktown and Mt Druitt Hospitals and has experience as Surgical Assistant at Macquarie Hospital; Registered Medical Officer Surgery at Ziauddin University Pakistan; House Officer at Jinnah Postgraduate Medical Centre Pakistan and Clinical Elective Student at Agha Khan Hospital Pakistan.

Dr Alisha was one of the SRC Selection Panel members in 2016 and has MQ students’ best interest at heart while seeking the right student representatives for the SRC.

Clement Tsang

Clement graduated with an MBA from Macquarie in 2003 and also has a Bachelor of Arts and LLB from the University.

Clement attended Macquarie University from 1993‐2003, and graduated with an MBA, Bachelor of Arts majoring in Politics and LLB. During his time at the University, Clement held elected positions as Vice Chair and Chairperson on the Student's Council, Director of the Student Union as well as executive roles with Clubs and Sports Association.

In 2004, Clement set up the inaugural MQ alumni association in Shanghai and supported the launch of the Beijing chapter, and hosted visits by various MU executives including the then VC Di Yerbury and Registrar Brian Spencer. During these activities, he partnered with Alumni Directors such as Mark Herndon, Kristy White and Hedda Grae.

Clement has a deep fondness for MQ, and his ongoing support through the years reflects his passionate commitment.

The Selection Panel reviews all applications and assesses the information provided by the candidate in their Candidate Statement against the capability framework shown below. The Selection Panel will shortlist candidates for interview during the election period.

Capability Framework for Student Representatives

The Capability Framework for Student Representatives is a tool that helps to describe the types of behaviours, skills, qualities, knowledge and experience required for student representatives to perform effectively in their role. 

The capability framework consists of four elements:

–      Knowledge: What I know

–      Experience: What I’ve done

–      Competencies: What I can do

–      Attributes: Who I am.

KnowledgeExperience
  • Basic working knowledge of Macquarie University.
  • Experience building and managing relationships.
  • Working as part of a team.
  • Supporting others.
CompetenciesAttributes
  • Influence and persuasion: Building commitment by convincing others and winning them over to a particular point of view.
  • Communication: Effectively grasping and conveying ideas and concepts to others.
  • Planning and execution: Managing time and resources to complete tasks and achieve objectives.
  • Analysis and judgement: Evaluating information and data to solve problems and make decisions.
  • Relationship Management: Establishing effective working relationships with other
  • Interpersonal impact: Making a positive impression on others in a range of interpersonal contexts.
  • Assertiveness: Being willing to openly express ideas and opinions and justify these when questioned.
  • Reliability: Meeting commitments and responsibilities
  • Resilience: Dealing effectively with and recovering quickly from setbacks or pressure
  • Initiative: Identifying opportunities and taking action, on own accord, to address problems and prevent them from reoccurring.

Results of election and interview for Student Representatives to the Student Representative Committee

For the term of office 14 May 2017 - 13 May 2019

Undergraduate Representatives on Student Representative Committee

1.Caitlin Rhodes
2.Kimberly La
3.James Cummins
4.Suren Missaghi

Overseas Student Representative on Student Representative Committee

1.Zwe Paing Sett

Undergraduate Representative from the Faculty of Arts on Student Representative Committee

1.Dee Zegarac

Undergraduate Representative from the Faculty of Business and Economics on Student Representative Committee

1.Alex Mikaelian

Undergraduate Representative from the Faculty of Human Sciences on Student Representative Committee

1.Cissy Shen

Undergraduate Representative from the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences on Student Representative Committee

1.Sam Hurrell

Undergraduate Representative from the Faculty of Science and Engineering on Student Representative Committee

1.Alexander Hablutzel

Postgraduate Representative from the Faculty of Business and Economics on Student Representative Committee

1.Aditya Srivastava 

Postgraduate Representative from the Faculty of Human Sciences on Student Representative Committee

Vacant

Postgraduate Representative from the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences on Student Representative Committee

1.Stacey Broll

Student Representative for Women Students

1.Maddison Poynter

GLBTIQ Student Representative

1.Paul Russell

Student Representative For Aboriginal And Torres Strait Islander Students

1.Eliza Kitchener

Student Representative for Students with a Disability

1.Anthony Ryan

Student Representative from a Culturally and Linguistically Diverse

1.Mahyar Pourzand

Regional and Remote Student Representative

1.Timothy Mathew

Two Student Representatives from a Major Student Organisation

1.Aidan Galea
2.Isuru Weerasooriya

For the term of office 14 May 2017 - 13 May 2018 (Casual Vacancies)

Post-Graduate Student Representative

1.Milind Lokhande

Post-graduate Student Representative from the Faculty of Arts

1.Grace Goddard
Back to the top of this page