Apply for a prize

Apply for a prize

Photo of the 2017 Judyth Sachs PACE prize winners.

Professor Judyth Sachs PACE Prize

The annual Professor Judyth Sachs PACE Prize was established by Emeritus Professor Judyth Sachs to acknowledge and reward students for outstanding achievement in a PACE activity.

Prize winners receive $500 each* and the prize is recorded on the academic transcript and Australian Higher Education Graduate Statement.

* For groups with more than 10 group members, the prize money is capped at $5000 per group.

Eligibility criteria

To be eligible to apply you must meet the following criteria:

  • Undergraduate student(s)
  • Enrolled in a PACE unit
  • Successfully completed a PACE activity *
  • Studied during 2018

For 2018, this includes PACE units that ran in Session 3, 2017, Session 1 2018, Winter Vacation 2018, Session 2 2018, Session 3 2018, or Full Year 2018.

* NB: Co-curricular students are not eligible to apply

Please see the Prize Guidelines for more information.

Application criteria

Applications are assessed on a competitive merit basis against the following:

Individual Applicants (i.e. those who undertook their PACE activity on an individual basis)

1. The quality and value of your contribution to the partner organisation and/or the broader community;

2. The quality of your reflection on how the activity enabled you to achieve one or more of the Learning Outcomes of the unit;

3. The quality of your reflection on how the activity enabled you to achieve one or more of the Graduate Capabilities.

Group Applicants (i.e. those who completed their PACE activity in a group)

1. The quality and value of the contribution made by your group to the partner organisation and/or the broader community;

2. The quality of your (group) reflection on how the activity enabled you to achieve one or more of the Learning Outcomes of the unit;

3. The quality of your (group) reflection on how the activity enabled you to achieve one or more of the Graduate Capabilities.

4. The quality of your (group) reflection on the key factors that enabled you to work effectively as a group

There are two categories for prizes:

  • Long activities – 130 hours or more (in total)
  • Short activities – Less than 130 hours (in total)

There are two prizes available in each faculty.

Application dates

Applications for the 2018 Prize are open!

All applications received will be assessed by a selection committee consisting of the:

  • Associate Dean Learning and Teaching of the Faculty
  • PACE Academic and Programs Director
  • Academic Director of PACE in your Faculty

APPLY NOW

Applications close 3 March 2019

All applicants will be advised of the outcome of their application after the selection committee meetings have concluded.

Enquiries

For enquiries about the Professor Judyth Sachs PACE Prize, please email pace.awards@mq.edu.au

2017 PACE Prize Winners

Congratulations to the 2017 PACE prize winners:

Faculty of Arts

Joint winner short activity

Student/s:Chloe Haywood-Anderson

Host organisation: Erskineville Public School

PACE unit: MHIS306 Practicing Public History: Modern History PACE

Joint winner short activity

Student/s: Natalie Martino

Host organisation: Redkite

PACE unit: SSCI301 Internships in Social Research

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: Rebekah Radic

Host organisation: HelpAge Cambodia

PACE unit: LAWS452 International Participation and Community Engagement

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: Madeleine Day

Host organisation: Department of Indigenous Studies at Macquarie University

PACE unit: SSCI301 Internships in Social Research

Highly commended short activity

Student/s: Sophia Harris

Host organisation: Department of Cognitive Science at Macquarie University

PACE unit: MRES701 PACE for Research

Highly commended short activity

Student/s: Shannon Peters

Host organisation: NSW Land and Environment Court

PACE unit: LAWS538 Access to Justice Placement program

Highly commended long activity

Student/s: Maddison Passarelli, Emma Scott, Erika De Pellegrin, Kaitlan Jamieson, Suchira Chauhan, Benjamin Micallef, Aidan Fisher, Emily McGeorge

Host organisation: Restless Development - Nepal

PACE unit: LAWS452 International Participation and Community Engagement

Highly commended long activity

Student/s: Lachlan Ayoub, Alison Beswick, Samuel Curtis, Thomas Kongonis, Elizabeth Morakis

Host organisation: Defence Science and Technology Group (DSTG) - Australian Defence Force (ADF)

PACE unit: PICT320 Ethics of Security

Faculty of Business and Economics

Winner short activity

Student/s: Anna Emsley

Host organisation: Research Internship at Department of Management at Macquarie University

PACE unit: FOBE300 Student Leadership in Community Engagement

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: Luka Olic, Jesse Slok, Jordon Simpson

Host organisation: The Big Issue sponsored by PwC

PACE unit: MGMT311 Entrepreneurship project

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: Amy Rodda, Harrison May, Rohan Hedge, Nelson Ebbeck

Host organisation: Woolworths Ltd

PACE unit: MGMT301 Applied Leadership Project

Highly commended long activity

Student/s: Pasan Perara, Jesse Hare, Lukas Sorenson, Stuart Sebiranda

Host organisation: GoGet

PACE unit: FBE200 Professional and Community Engagement

Faculty of Human Sciences and PACE360 (combined pool)

Winner short activity

Student/s: Anthony Joffe, Danica Berjanovic, Paige Hyslop

Host organisation: The Star Sydney Casino

PACE unit: PSY399 Psychological Science: Putting Theory into Practice

Winner long activity

Student/s: Gabrielle Bieser, Paul Axel Bonde, Abdul Mohamad Azizi

Host organisation: Peru’s Challenge

PACE unit: PACE360 Seeing, Thinking and Doing PACE Internationally

Highly commended short activity

Student/s: Rebekah Miller-Henderson

Host organisation: Woy Woy Public School

PACE unit: EDTE301 Professional Experience in the Primary School 1

Faculty of Science and Engineering

Winner short activity

Student/s: Mariam Chendeb

Host organisation: Macquarie University Clinical Trials Unit

PACE unit: FOSC300 Participation & Community Engagement in Science & Engineering

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: Emily Hegarty, Suraya Amini

Host organisation: Warrumbungle Dark Sky Park - Pilot Outreach Project

PACE unit: FOSC300 Participation & Community Engagement in Science & Engineering

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: Pia O'Donnell

Host organisation:  Yugul Mangi Rangers

PACE unit: FOSC300 Participation & Community Engagement in Science & Engineering

Highly commended long activity

Student/s: Freya Wadlow, Brendan Fallon, Carl Helander, Danielle Wigston, Kailyn McLennan, Kelly McGuire, Kieran Mackowski, Lara Beencke, Liam Clerke, Ryan Macmanus, Scott Chrystal, Steven Honan, Stuart Fredericks, Tess Nelson, William Xu, Alexandra Dickie

Host organisation: River Management, Manning Catchment

PACE unit:  ENVS339 Fluvial Geomorphology and River Management

Back to the top of this page