Apply for a prize

Apply for a prize

2018 PACE Prize Winners

Professor Judyth Sachs PACE Prize

The annual Professor Judyth Sachs PACE Prize was established by Emeritus Professor Judyth Sachs to acknowledge and reward students for outstanding achievement in a PACE activity.

Prize winners receive $500 each* and the prize is recorded on the academic transcript and Australian Higher Education Graduate Statement.

* For groups with more than 6 group members, the prize money is capped at $3000 per group.

Eligibility criteria

To be eligible to apply you must meet the following criteria:

1. undergraduate student(s)

2. enrolled in a PACE unit in 2019 (see below)*

3. successfully completed a PACE activity

For 2019, this includes PACE units that ran in Session 1, 2019, Winter Vacation 2019, Session 2 2019, Session 3 2019, or Full Year 2019.

* NB: Co-curricular students are not eligible to apply.

Login to PACEWISE ilearn to download the Prize Guidelines.

Application dates

Applications for the 2019 Prize are now open!

Apply now

All applications received will be assessed by a selection committee consisting of the:

  • Associate Dean Learning and Teaching of the Faculty
  • PACE Academic and Programs Director
  • Academic Director of PACE in your Faculty

All applicants will be advised of the outcome of their application after the selection committee meetings have concluded.

Enquiries

For enquiries about the Professor Judyth Sachs PACE Prize, please email pace.awards@mq.edu.au

2018 PACE Prize Winners

Congratulations to the 2018 PACE prize winners:

Faculty of Arts

Joint winner short activity

Student/s: Susan Barnes

Host organisation: Primary Ethics

PACE unit: SSCI301 Professional Social Research Project

Joint winner short activity

Student/s: Seini Hafoka

Host organisation: Community Legal Centres NSW

PACE unit: SSCI301 Professional Social Research Project

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: Kate Ferreira, Bethany Cliff, Timothy Cook, Alison Hill

Host organisation: Yanama Budyari Gumada Caring-as-Country Culture Camps

PACE unit: GEOP380 Human Geography in Action

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: Marcus Kennedy, Ethan Hughes, Timothy McElhenny, Liam Cross

Host organisation: Centre for Migrant Advocacy, Phillipines

PACE unit: MAS350 Media Internship

Highly commended short activity (joint)

Student/s: Richard Thompson

Host organisation: Australian Museum

PACE unit: ANTH225 Field School in Anthropology

Highly commended short activity (joint)

Student/s: Daniella Rojas Richards

Host organisation: Redkite

PACE unit: SSCI301 Professional Social Research Project

Joint highly commended short activity

Student/s:  Shannon Walsh

Host organisation: Christian Community Aid, Ryde

PACE unit: SSCI301 Professional Social Research Project

Joint highly commended long activity

Student/s: Samuel Crouch, Natalie Talbot, Jarron Fernando, Rodney Eldridge, Allison Eloise Delaitre, Ruth Knill

Host organisation: Defence Science and Technology Group (DSTG) - Australian Defence Force (ADF)

PACE unit: PICT320 Ethics of Security

Joint highly commended long activity

Student/s: Eva Rummery, Mitchell Currell

Host organisation: Macquarie University Museum of Ancient Cultures

PACE unit: AHIS392 Cultural Heritage

Leadership Award

Student/s: Mohra Fazel, Sarah Feyen

Host organisation: Restless Development, Nepal

PACE unit: LAWS452 International Participation and Community Engagement

Faculty of Business and Economics

Winner short activity

Student/s: Claire Bowyer

Host organisation: Mahboba's Promise Incorporated

PACE unit: FOBE300 Student Leadership in Community Engagement

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: Elijah Rayner, Ryan Wherrett, Arti Chopra

Host organisation: Scouts NSW

PACE unit: MGMT301 Applied Leadership Project

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: Hayden Rolls, Timothy Wells, Sayuri Rimal, Daniel Polkinghorne

Host organisation: Moduplay

PACE unit: MGMT301 Applied Leadership Project

Leadership Award: Hayden Rolls

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: John Veepanat George, Anneliese Cooper, Paris Smith-Davies, Sarandeep Hothi, Conor Dixon

Host organisation: Australian Society of Authors

PACE unit: ECON381 Current Issues in Economics

Highly commended short activity

Student/s: Ryan Katz, Adam Israel, Daniel Chalouhi, Sema Ismen

Host organisation: The Big Idea

PACE unit: MGMT311 Entrepreneurship Project

Joint highly commended long activity

Student/s: Callum McAlpine, Charity Dave, Luiza Giuliani, Yasmine Abdalla, Timothy Wyllie

Host organisation: Parent Line NSW

PACE unit: BBA360 Business Project

Joint highly commended long activity

Student/s: Galia Corvera-Kravzov, Junlin Zeng, Jia Hui Ouyang, Isabel Gilder, Alkin Kalyon

Host organisation: Australian Publishers Association

PACE unit: ECON381 Current Issues in Economics

Leadership Award: Galia Corvera-Kravzov

Faculty of Human Sciences

Winner short activity

Student/s: Bethany Shaw

Host organisation: The Raise Foundation

PACE unit: PSY399 Psychological Science: Putting Theory into Practice

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: Lauren MacLean, Matilda Meehan, Takudzwa Nokwara

Host organisation: Your Side Australia

PACE unit: HLTH300 Health Placement

Leadership Award: Lauren MacLean

Joint winner long activity

Student/s: Maddison O'Gradey-Lee, Inuri Wettasinghe, Abbey Hendy, Jesse Mathew, Meg Comino

Host organisation: Blue Dragon Children's Foundation, Vietnam

PACE unit: PSY399 Psychological Science: Putting Theory into Practice

Joint highly commended short activity

Student/s: Tobias Churcher, Leilani Nichols, Alex Sandwith, Sabrina Fung

Host organisation: Macquarie University English Language Centre

PACE unit: PSY399 Psychological Science: Putting Theory into Practice

Joint highly commended short activity

Student/s: Madeleine Juanita Govender

Host organisation: Learning, Aspiration, Education, Participation (LEAP) Mentoring

PACE unit: PSY399 Psychological Science: Putting Theory into Practice

Highly commended long activity

Student/s: Nicola Hawton

Host organisation: Cabramatta High School

PACE unit: TEP402 Professional Experience in the Secondary School II

Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences

Winner short activity

Student/s: Stephen Dudley, Christina Gabonian

Host organisation: Australian History Museum

PACE unit: MEDI308 Professional Learning in a Connected World

Winner long activity

Student/s: Daniel Mason, Gareth Mason, Anabelle Naumovski

Host organisation: Konica Minolta Australia

PACE unit: MEDI308 Professional Learning in a Connected World

Faculty of Science and Engineering

Joint winner short activity

Student/s: Pejman Adily

Host organisation: NSW Ministry of Health

PACE unit: MATH399 Participation and Community Engagement in Mathematics

Joint winner short activity

Student/s: Philip Kelso

Host organisation: Environmental & Molecular Microbiological Analysis (EMMA) Laboratory

PACE unit: FOSC300 Participation and Community Engagement in Science and Engineering

Winner long activity

Student/s: Helen Ramsay, Holly Helprin, Hugh Entwistle

Host organisation: Viseisei Sai Health Centre, Fiji

PACE unit: STAT399 Consulting in Statistical Sciences

Joint highly commended long activity

Student/s: Kara Fry, Anya Palaversich, Ross Kingswell, Amelia Dani, Max McLennan-Gillings

Host organisation: EPA/Broken Hill Environmental Lead Program

PACE unit: ENVS363 Environmental Management Project

Joint highly commended long activity

Student/s: Hannah Scott

Host organisation: Geological Survey of New South Wales

PACE unit: GEOS348 PACE in Earth and Planetary Sciences

Leadership Award

Student/s: Oliver Szabo

Host organisation: Macquarie University Information Technology Systems

PACE unit: ISYS358 Computing Industry Project

Back to the top of this page