Prizes

Prizes

Student Faculty Prizes

Macquarie University Student Faculty Prizes celebrate achievement by recognising and rewarding student success in a given field of study.

Students are selected for Faculty Prizes on the basis of results in annual examinations or other forms of assessment according to the specific prize criteria.  With the exception of the Professor Judyth Sachs PACE Prizes, no application is required.

Students will generally be notified in the first half of the year if they have been awarded a prize for performance in the previous academic year.  Prizes may or may not have prize money attached.

Prizes are recorded on the winner's academic transcript and Australian Higher Education Graduation Statement (AHEGS).  In some cases, a prize may have money or an “in-kind” gift (eg. professional membership) attached to it.

Guidelines for establishing a new prize

Proposals for new Faculty Student Prizes can be made by faculty staff members as well as external donors or contributors to the University.

New prizes are currently accepted in any of the following categories. NOTE: faculty initiated prizes may be unfunded where there is no external donor:

Category
Description
Prize minimum (for funded prizes)
Prize range (for funded prizes)

1

For academic excellence for assessment within an individual unit

$200

$200 - $300

2

For academic excellence across a full year of study (or equivalent) of an undergraduate or postgraduate program

$300

$300 - $500

3

For academic excellence across a full undergraduate program

$500

$500 - $800

4

For academic excellence across a Research Training Degree, Coursework Masters or Postgraduate program

$500

$500 - $1000

5

For academic excellence in Higher Degree Research level of study

$1000

$1000 - $2000

  • Prizes funded either by a donor or a faculty should be at or above the minimum values listed in the table
  • Unfunded prizes may be established in any of the categories if there is no external donor or contributor.  Recipients of unfunded prizes still have the prize noted on their academic record
  • “In-kind” prizes (other than memberships) are accepted only in exceptional circumstances
  • All new prizes must be offered for a minimum duration of 2 years

Recognition for prize donors

Macquarie University Prize donors receive recognition in the following ways:

  • An invitation to and recognition at the Annual Faculty/Department Awards Ceremony
  • Naming rights to the prize, if desired
  • Invitation to relevant Macquarie University functions and events

All donations of $2 or more made payable to Macquarie University are tax deductible.

Propose a new prize

To register an interest in establishing a new Faculty Student Prize, please complete the New Prize Establishment Form.   A member of the Coursework Scholarships and Prizes team will contact you to discuss your proposal and let you know the next steps.

To vary or cancel an existing prize please contact Coursework Scholarships and Prizes Unit 

Coursework Scholarships and Prizes Unit:Phone: 02 9850 7337 or 02 9850 6401
Email: csap@mq.edu.au

Current Faculty Prizes

Faculty of Arts

  • ACE Coptic Egyptian B Prize
  • ACE Egyptian Religion Prize
  • ACE Hieroglyphic Egyptian A Prize
  • AHEPA Prize
  • Aisling Society Prize
  • Alanna Nobbs Prize funded by Australasian Women in Ancient World Studies (AWAWS)
  • Anatoly Konovets Memorial prize for Russian Language
  • Ancient History 2000-Level Prize
  • Ancient History Advanced Greek Prize
  • Ancient History Advanced Latin Prize
  • Ancient History Bachelor of Philosophy Prize
  • Ancient History Methods in Ancient History Seminar Major Prize
  • Anthropology Fieldwork Prize
  • Anthropology International Student Prize
  • Argentinean Embassy Prize
  • Association of Heads of Independent Girls Schools Prize
  • Audrey Meaney Prize for Medieval or Renaissance Studies
  • Australia-Japan Society Prize
  • Austria Prize
  • Barbara Knox Prize
  • Barry Scott Prize
  • Bill Edmonds Prize for Modern European History
  • Brian Fegan Award for Best Applied Anthropology Thesis
  • Bruce Mansfield Prize
  • Chandra Jayawardena Memorial Prize in 1000-level Anthropology
  • Chandra Jayawardena Memorial Prize in 2000-level Anthropology
  • Chandra Jayawardena Memorial Prize in 3000-level Anthropology
  • Chinese Studies Prize
  • Council of Christians & Jews Medal
  • Critical Thinking Prize
  • Deborah Bird Rose Prize
  • Department of Ancient History Ancient Languages Major Prize
  • Department of Ancient History Archaeology Major Prize
  • Elisabeth Hervic Prize
  • Elizabeth M. Liggins Prize
  • European Union Prize
  • Fred Rush Convocation Prize
  • Gender Studies Prize
  • Gerarda Boeyen Prizes for Modern History
  • Goethe Prize
  • Graduate Women - New South Wales (North Shore Group) Prize for Ancient History
  • Graduate Women - New South Wales (North Shore Group) Prize for History
  • Graduate Women - New South Wales Prize for English
  • Greg Henderson Prize
  • H.W. Piper Memorial Prize
  • Halder Chowdhury Prize in Archaeology
  • Harry Henderson Memorial Prize
  • Ian Bedford Best Thesis Award
  • Indigenous Studies Prize
  • Irish Famine Memorial Prize
  • Italian Institute of Culture Prizes
  • Jill Roe Prize
  • Jim Rose Prize
  • John Laffin Memorial History Prize
  • Journal of Australian Political Economy Prize for Study in Political Economy
  • Kalpana Ram Prize
  • Kenny Li Chinese Studies Prize - Native Speakers
  • Kevin Lee Memorial Prize
  • Lydia Yastreboff Memorial Prize
  • Lynley Fox-Cumming Memorial Prize
  • M J D Roberts Memorial Prize
  • Macquarie Ancient History Association Prize
  • Macquarie Excellence Prize in Planning
  • MAHA Latin Prize
  • Marcella Ryan Memorial Prize for Medieval Studies
  • Maria R. Markus Prize
  • Marjorie Robertson Prize
  • Michael Wills Prize in Ancient History
  • Michael Wills Prize in International Politics
  • Murray Goot Essay Prize in Australian Politics
  • Narona/Family M & A Vidovic Prize
  • Northside Arts Festival Prize
  • Patricia Geidans Prize
  • Pauline Johnson Prize for Year One Study in the Masters of Research (Sociology)
  • Philosophy at Macquarie OUA prize
  • Philosophy 'Levels' Award
  • Pierre Agnes Memorial Prize
  • Planning Institute Australia Prize
  • R W Connell Prize for 1000-level Sociology
  • R W Connell Prize for 2000-level Sociology
  • R W Connell Prize for 3000-level Sociology
  • Richard Madelaine Prize
  • Richie Howitt Prize
  • Robert Norton Undergraduate Prize
  • Society for the Study of Early Christianity Prizes
  • Sophia Prize
  • Stephen Shortus Memorial Prize
  • Svetlana Borisovna Savina Memorial Prize
  • T. Kong Prize for 1000-Level Asian Languages
  • Telemachus Ancient History Mentor Program Prizes
  • Tony Palma Prize
  • Uruguayan Consulate General Prize
  • Venezuelan Embassy Prize
  • Waratah Medal
  • Women's Pioneer Society Prize for First Year
  • Women's Pioneer Society Prize for Second Year
  • Zygmunt Wszelaki Prize

Macquarie School of Education

  • Australian College of Educators  Awards
  • Australian Literacy Educators’ Association Award
  • Diana Terry Award
  • Dr Tonia Godhard Prize in Early Childhood Leadership
  • Educational Technology Innovation Prize
  • Graham Hermann Memorial Prize
  • KU Children's Services Early Childhood Prize
  • Louella Freeman Prize
  • Margaret White Prize
  • Matific Prizes
  • NSW English Teachers’ Association Award
  • NSW Orff Schulwerk Association Award for Creative Arts
  • Primary English Teaching Association Australia Graduate Award
  • Ruth Way Memorial Prize
  • Teachers Mutual Bank Early Childhood Education Prize
  • Teachers Mutual Bank Primary Education Prize
  • Teachers Mutual Bank Secondary Education Prize

Macquarie Law School

  • Clayton Utz Prize for Information Technology Law
  • David Opas Memorial Prize
  • Dean’s Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in LAW
  • Dean’s Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Macquarie Law Community
  • Dr MRLL Kelly Prize
  • Foundation Dean Peter Nygh Prize for the Juris Doctor
  • Helen Sham Ho Prize
  • Herbert Smith Freehills John Peden Memorial Prize
  • Herbert Smith Freehills Prizes
  • John Peden Memorial Prize
  • John Peden Memorial Prize for Contracts Law
  • John Peden Memorial Prize for the Best Graduating Student in the LLB
  • Law Society of NSW Prizes
  • Lexis Nexis Prize
  • Lionel Murphy Memorial Prize for Labour Law
  • Mitry Lawyers Prize for Criminal Justice
  • Mitry Lawyers Prize for Media Law
  • New South Wales Bar Association Prizes
  • Penelope Watson Prize for Torts
  • Peter Hunt Memorial Prize
  • Ramy Razavian Memorial Prize in International Law
  • Trevor Martin Memorial Prize
  • Western Sydney Community Legal Centre Prizes
  • Macquarie Law Journal Student Essay Prize
  • Macquarie Law School Prizes

Macquarie Business School

  • ACCA Prize for best student in Strategic Management Accounting
  • ACCA Prize for the best student in Corporate Accounting and Business Advisory
  • AMP Prizes
  • Australian Human Resources Institute Award
  • Australian Marketing Institute Awards
  • Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ Ltd Prize (for 3000-level Japanese Economic Studies)
  • Basil Branford Memorial Prize
  • Chartered Accountants Australia New Zealand Prize for first year Accounting
  • Chartered Accountants Australia New Zealand Prize for Management Accounting
  • Chartered Accountants Australia New Zealand Prize for Accountants in the Profession
  • Coco & Lucas Be Competitive Prize
  • Coco & Lucas Be Global Prize
  • Coco & Lucas Be Disruptive Prize
  • Coco & Lucas Be Sustainable Prize
  • CPA Australia Prize
  • Department of Accounting and Corporate Governance Prize (multiple prizes)
  • Department of Actuarial Studies and Business Analytics Prize (multiple prizes)
  • Department of Applied Finance Prize (multiple prizes)
  • Department of Economics Group Project Prize (multiple prizes)
  • Department of Economics prize (multiple prizes)
  • Department of Management Prize (multiple prizes)
  • Department of Marketing Prize (multiple prizes)
  • Econometrics Prize
  • EvettField Partners Award for Excellence in Managing Customer Relationships
  • EvettField Partners Award for Excellence in Marketing and Consumer Insights
  • Fiftyfive5 Award for Excellence in Applied Marketing Strategy (Postgraduate)
  • Fiftyfive5 Award for Excellence in Brand Management (Postgraduate)
  • Fiftyfive5 Award for Excellence in Brand Management (Undergraduate)
  • Fiftyfive5 Award for Excellence in Marketing Strategy  (Undergraduate)
  • Finsia Prizes
  • Halder Chowdhury Prize in Finance
  • Hubert Vaughan Prize for Survival Models
  • iappANZ Privacy Subject Prize
  • Industrial Relations Society of New South Wales Workplace Relations Prize
  • Jim Jones Memorial Prize
  • KPMG Actuaries Prize for First Year Actuarial Studies
  • KPMG Actuaries Prize for General Insurance Pricing and Reserving
  • KPMG Actuaries Prize for Second Year Actuarial Studies
  • OLIVIA&CO. Award
  • OMD Media Award
  • Percy Ip Prize for Postgraduate Coursework in Economics
  • Peter Hains Memorial Prize for Actuarial Studies
  • Peter Hains Memorial Prize for Economics
  • PHD Media Award
  • Qualtrics XM Research Prizes - Postgraduate
  • Qualtrics XM Research Prizes - Undergraduate
  • Quinlan & Associates Economics Achievement Prize
  • Refinitiv Prize
  • Risk Management Association Prize
  • Russell Reynolds Associates prize for improving the way the world is led
  • Victor Argy Memorial Prize
  • Westpac Macroeconomics Prizes

Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences

  • Ailsa Burns Prize
  • Alan Taylor Prize
  • Annie McGlinchey Memorial Prize
  • APA Award for Academic Excellence
  • Arthur Delbridge Prize
  • Arthur Shores Prize for the Master of Clinical Neuropsychology
  • Associate Professor Judy Ungerer Prize
  • Australian Acoustical Society (NSW Division) Prize
  • Australian Psychological Society Prize
  • Bachelor of Clinical Science Anatomy Prize
  • Bachelor of Clinical Science Excellence Prize
  • Bachelor of Clinical Science Professional Practice Prize
  • Bachelor of Clinical Science Research Excellence Prize
  • Beryl Hesketh Prize for the Master of Organisational Psychology
  • Bramwell Gerald Davey Memorial Prize
  • Centre for Emotional Health Student Publication Prize
  • Cochlear Prize
  • Cochlear Prize for Cognitive Science in the Real World
  • Cochlear Prize for Hearing and Brain
  • David Cairns Department of Psychology Prize
  • Department of Cognitive Science COGS1000 Prize
  • Department of Cognitive Science COGS1010 Prize
  • Department of Psychology Prize (multiple prizes)
  • Doctor of Physiotherapy Excellence in Clinical Practice Prize
  • Doctor of Physiotherapy First Year Excellence Prize
  • Doctor of Physiotherapy Research Excellence Prize
  • Doctor of Physiotherapy Second Year Excellence Prize
  • Doris McIlwain Prize
  • Dr John Franklin Prize
  • Graduate Diploma of Anatomy Excellence Prize
  • Graduate Women - New South Wales (North Shore Group) for Psychology
  • Halder Chowdhury Prize for First Year Medicine
  • Halder Chowdhury Prize in Medicine - Stage 1
  • Head of Department Prize
  • Jacqueline Goodnow Prize
  • Janet Greeley Award
  • Master of Public Health (Research) Excellence Prize
  • Master of Public Health First Year Excellence Prize
  • Master of Public Health Professional Practice Excellence Prize
  • Master of Public Health, Cross Disciplinary Excellence Prize
  • Master of Research Second Year Excellence Prize
  • Oticon People First Scholarship Prize
  • Oticon Prize
  • Peter Wenderoth Prize
  • Phonak Audiology Prize
  • Ramy Razavian Dean's Award for Excellence in Higher Degree Research
  • Rod Power Prize
  • Sandra Cotton Prize
  • Shepherd Centre award for achievement in the Principles of Management of Childhood Deafness
  • Shepherd Centre award for achievement in Year 2 of the Master of Clinical Audiology
  • Speech Pathology Australia Student Award
  • Tavistock Trust for Aphasia Prize
  • Tony Eyers - Students’ Prize
  • Veronika Coltheart Prize

Faculty of Science and Engineering

  • 2000 Level Biology Prize
  • 2000-Level Environment Prize
  • 3000 Level Biology Prize
  • 3000-Level Environmental Sciences Prize
  • Alan McIntosh Analysis Prize for 2000 and 3000-level units in the area of analysis Mathematics
  • Aon Natural Hazards Prize
  • Arthur Pryor Prize for academic excellence in the unit PHYS1000 Foundations of Physics
  • Australian Institute of Physics (NSW) Prize for first year of the Masters of Research (BPhil) program in Physics
  • Biology Prize
  • Biomolecular Discovery Research Centre Masters Prize
  • Biomolecular Discovery Research Centre Postgraduate Prize
  • Biomolecular Discovery Research Centre Undergraduate Prize
  • Brendan Searle Memorial Prize for Genetics
  • CD Prize for Introduction to Cyber Security
  • Crozcare Field Geology Prize
  • Cyber Security MRes Computing Prize
  • Dell Technologies Prize for Best Female Student in Engineering
  • Dell Technologies Prize for Best Female Student in Engineering Session 1
  • Dell Technologies Prize for Best Female Student in Engineering Session 2
  • Dell Technologies Prize for Best Student in Computer Engineering
  • Dell Technologies Prize for Best Student in Software Engineering
  • Department of Jobs and Small Business Outstanding Undergraduate Prize
  • Department of Jobs and Small Business Undergraduate Prize
  • Dick Makinson Physics Prize
  • Don McNeil Prize for Introductory  or Business Statistics (session one)
  • Don McNeil Prize for Introductory  or Business Statistics (session two)
  • Doris Wallent Prize for 1000-level Mathematics units by a female student
  • Doris Wallent Prize for Mathematics units above 2000-level by a female student
  • Doris Wallent Prize (HSC Mathematics)
  • Environment Institute of Australia and New Zealand (EIANZ) Prize for an undergraduate or postgraduate environmental program
  • Foundation for Astronomy Prize
  • Frederick Chong Mathematics Prize for 2000-level Mathematics units
  • Frederick Chong Mathematics Prize for 3000-level Mathematics units
  • Friends of Ku-ring-gai Environment Prize
  • Geoff Humphreys Prize for Earth Surface Processes
  • Geology Prize for Dynamic Earth
  • Geometry Prize for Geometry and Topology
  • Global Environment Prize
  • Graduate Women - New South Wales (North Shore Group) Prize for Biological Sciences
  • GT Micropro Prize for Introduction to Computer Programming (session one)
  • GT Micropro Prize for Introduction to Computer Programming (session two)
  • Ho Kam-Chiu Statistics Prize for 2000-level Statistics units
  • Ho Kam-Chiu Statistics Prize for 3000-level Statistics units
  • J C Ward, FRS, Physics Prize
  • Jack Davies Prize for Environmental Science
  • Jan Hext Prize for Fundamentals of Computer Science (session one)
  • Jan Hext Prize for Fundamentals of Computer Science (session two)
  • Jan Hext Prize Object-Oriented Programming Practices
  • Jan Hext Prize Programming Languages
  • Julian Leslie Prize Statistics or Macquarie Registered BCA units
  • Le Fevre Memorial Prize for 1000 level Department of Molecular Sciences units
  • Le Fevre Memorial Prize for 1000 level Department of Molecular Sciences units
  • Life Technologies Prize 3000-level Biological Sciences or Molecular Sciences  unit
  • Michael Bullock Memorial Prize for Statistical Computing
  • Michael Bullock Memorial Prize for Operations Research
  • Milthorpe Memorial Prize for 3000-level Plant Biology
  • Molecular Sciences Prize for Excellence in the BPhil, awarded by the Ben Cordner Memorial Fund
  • Mollie Thomson Prize for 1000-level Biological Sciences
  • MRES Research Biology Prize for MRES Research year
  • MRES Year 1 Biology Prize
  • Nina Jin Zhou Prize Database Systems
  • NSW-ACT Branch of the Australian Society for Microbiology Student Prize
  • Olympus Environmental and Earth Science Prize for best overall project
  • Paton Prize for the Habitable Planet
  • Peter Mason Prize for Modern Mechanics
  • Petroleum Exploration Society of Australia Prize for Earth System History
  • Professor Trevor Tansley Prize for Quantum Mechanics and Atomic Physics
  • Prospectors Earth Sciences Prize for Structural and Metamorphic Geology
  • Ralph Faulkner Prize for Evolutionary Palaeontology
  • Risk Frontiers Prize for Climate Change, Energy and our Future
  • Royal Australian Chemical Institute NSW Prize for Advanced Analysis
  • The Living Environment Prize
  • WH Beattie Steel Prize Optical Physics

PACE

Professor Judyth Sachs PACE Prizes

The annual “Professor Judyth Sachs PACE Prizes” were established by Emeritus Professor Judyth Sachs to acknowledge and reward students for outstanding achievement in a PACE unit. Successful recipients will have the prizes recorded on their academic transcript and Australian Higher Education Graduate Statement.

Eligibility criteria

To be eligible to apply a student (or group of students) must meet the following criteria:

  1. undergraduate student(s)successfully completed a PACE unit *
  2. studied during the year of prize offering

*NB: Co-curricular students are not eligible to apply

There are two prizes available in each faculty. One prize will usually be reserved for a long activity and one will be reserved for a short activity.

Application criteria

Applications will be assessed against the following criteria:

Individual Applicants (i.e. those who undertook their PACE activity on an individual basis)

  1. The quality and value of the contribution made by the student to the partner organisation and/or the broader community;
  2. The quality of the student’s reflection on how the activity enabled them to achieve one or more of the Learning Outcomes of the unit;
  3. The quality of the student’s reflection on how the activity enabled them to achieve one or more of the Graduate Capabilities.

Group Applicants (i.e. those who completed their PACE activity in a group)

  1. The quality and value of the contribution made by the students to the partner organisation and/or the broader community;
  2. The quality of the students’ reflection on how the activity enabled them to achieve one or more of the Learning Outcomes of the unit;
  3. The quality of the students’ reflection on how the activity enabled them to achieve one or more of the Graduate Capabilities.
  4. The quality of the students’ reflection on the key factors that enabled them to work effectively as a group

Find out more about the Judyth Sachs PACE prize

Back to the top of this page